GNWT HSS

Wildfire Smoke Advisory In Effect For NWT

YELLOWKNIFE (July 18, 2016) – The Chief Public Health Officer has issued a wildfire smoke advisory for the NWT, as many communities are currently experiencing varying levels of poor air quality. The smoke is a result from fires that are burning in various locations in the NWT, and this situation is expected to last for several weeks.

 

Smoke levels can change quickly due to wind direction and weather conditions. Exposure to smoke can result in sore eyes, tears, cough and runny nose and can cause worsening of pre-existing lung and heart disease. People at higher risk include young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people with chronic conditions such as diabetes, lung or heart conditions.

 

You can reduce your risk of adverse health effects by avoiding or cutting back on strenuous outdoor activities and by spending more time indoors with windows and doors closed. If you have access to an air purifier with HEPA filter, you can also create a clean air shelter in a room or section of your home.

 

See your health care provider if you are experiencing symptoms such as wheezing, chest discomfort, or shortness of breath.

 

You can find additional information on the health effects of smoke at:

 

 

For additional information on local weather conditions, visit:

 

  

For more information contact: 

Umesh Sutendra

Health and Social Service

(867) 767-9052 ext 49036