GNWT HSS

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

for YELLOWKNIFE, N’DILO, DETTAH

YELLOWKNIFE (June 12, 2015) The Chief Public Health Officer is advising all residents in Yellowknife, N’dilo and Dettah that the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.

Residents who receive their water from the City of Yellowknife’s water suppler were asked to boil their water due to higher than normal turbidity, or muddy water.

Turbidity in the source water resulted from the rapid melt and opening of the Yellowknife river. The City and Chief Public Health Officer have observed that turbidity levels have dropped to acceptable levels in the City’s water system. City crews are proceeding to flush out the City’s water mains.

The Department of Health and Social Services recommends that residents and businesses flush their water supply by doing the following:

  • Run all cold water faucets and drinking fountains for 1 minute before use;
  • Flush and clean all water-using equipment, such as soda fountains, coffee makers and ice-making machines, for at least 1 minute;
  • Change all point of use filters (tap mounted carbon filters, Brita filters, etc);
  • Flush and clean all coffee machines;
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines;
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle;
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters; and
  • Drain and clean water-holding tanks.

Information and a video on how to drain and clean water-holding tanks is available on http://www.hss.gov.nt.ca/health/environmental-health/drinking-water and on the City of Yellowknife website www.yellowknife.ca

For more information contact:

Damien Healy

Manager Communications

Health and Social Service

(867) 920-8927 Cell (867) 445-8230

Nalini Naidoo

Director, Communications & Economic Development

City of Yellowknife

(867) 920-5660